Summertime Fatness: July Edition

First day of Year 3 was yesterday😥 the only reason I’m still at home’s cause there’s no evidence tutorial this week, otherwise tutorial’s usually at 9am `\o/`

Instead of reading for class later – I am digging up food photos to post HAHA no okay I’m determined to be a good student this sem k and will start things right.

Let me reminisce about the holidays a little first though :’)

w39

Come to w39!! ^^

Caesar for Chalet

Caesar Salad making during AC Chalet – turned out surprisingly good! (Y) Credits to Vernon as well, we spent almost 3 hours leisurely making this after we reached there to check in, while waiting for the rest of the interning people to arrive. While Jo packed her whole house to bring to Taiwan HAHA no I kid, but srsly Jo.

Processed with VSCOcam with m5 preset

Flat Whites at Forty Hands, which were so good I wished they were twice or thrice the size. Kudos to the newly inducted coffee snob for the introduction, and of course also to very inspiring conversations – glad to have you around David, thanks for always looking out for me.

Processed with VSCOcam with c1 preset

Forty Hand’s incredible chocolate tart and good-but-not-incredible chocolate pound cake. GIVE ME MOAR CHOCOLATE.

Processed with VSCOcam with c1 preset

 

Mex Out with the MTF to celebrate the birthdays of the 2 very retarded and very smart kids, jp and skoh *\o/* Descriptions interchangeable. hehe

The nachos were SO HEAVENLY I haz nu wordsk elfkjsnrfl❤ Also the owner looks like Jonathan Sidwell from Suits right!!! Okay skoh and I were so sure we insisted on a photo but no one really agreed after that :< Idk why the photo is so grainy and I am lazy to edit.

Processed with VSCOcam with c1 preset

Height received a boost that night with the help of shockingly comfortable platforms, which I had to throw out cause I haven’t worn heels for fun for so long (interning no count) and the soles started peeling like mad :'< BUT THIS HEIGHT IS GOOD!! Usually my face is armpit-level.

Processed with VSCOcam with f2 preset

I love eating with people who love eating as much as I do haha! Many moments of silence at the table where we contemplated the food, first with our eyes and then in our mouths.  (they probably also contemplated strangling me taking many photos of this before they were allowed to touch the food HAHA sorrz guys).

This was at Cucina at Holland Village.

Processed with VSCOcam with c1 presetThankfully, we got this a voucher for this, which just made it more exciting because we felt invincible – ORDER ALL THE FOOD!!!

I’m serious, friends who eat together, stay together :’>

Processed with VSCOcam with c1 presetThen we moved on to my favourite ice cream place: the Daily Scoop.

Not pictured: GOY, who got her durian ice cream without consideration for anything else and went back to sit and eat it while the chee, qq and I took about 10 years trying all sorts of flavours. I think none of us eventually got any of the flavours that we tried LOL.

Processed with VSCOcam with m5 presetDimbulah, long ago, with Yasmina who’s from Canada and was interning in the same place I was, and I headed down to say goodbye before she left Singapore for good.

Processed with VSCOcam with f2 preset

The Sushi Bar’s Salmon Aburi Sushi deserves all the hype it has generated – steph and I clinked our first sushis together in a toast before placing it whole into our mouths and o-m-g I would have made vaguely indecent noises if not for how cramped to the point of slight claustrophobia our seats were to the other tables.

In any case, I don’t think the other diners would have judged the indecent noises anw~ Steph and I were probably the most exaggerated in showing our appreciation for the food though, hahaha.

Not pictured: Chirashi Don and Wafu Spaghetti. I’m trying to forget the impact of the price tag of this meal on my student budget and focus on the food ~

Not captured: The warmth of old friendships.
TungLok

 

 

This was the sashimi at TungLok, where my family celebrated my brother’s birthday before he booked back in on Sunday – didn’t take more photos of the food because as usual, we ate in a rush for him to book in on time hahaha ugh my stupiak brother.

Chee with BoonTongKee

Bonus photo: Chee being a cutie at supper at Boon Tong Kee❤ hehehe.

I think I was pretty good this month at taking photos of my meals!! I admit I am still lazy sometimes to take photos tho.

A new semester, with a new beginning. Please be forgiving. There is too much to say so I will just end with something no less relevant:

“There’s nothing that I’d take back,

But it’s hard to say there’s nothing I regret.”

Army-themed Checkerboard Cake!

Helluuu ^^

I’ve been wanting to share this for the past 2 weeks but waited for the posting date with the rest of the Daring Bakers!

Here’s the blog-checking line: For the July Daring Baker’s Challenge, Ruth from The Crafts of Mommyhood challenged us to bake a cake. But not just any cake; she asked us to add in a special surprise for our eyes as well as our taste buds!

So I decided to bake an army-themed checkerboard cake for my brother who POP-ed on 13th July! Super proud moment for my family to see him progress through those 9 weeks and now he’s on his way up, super mega proud!!!

presentation2

Green and brown checkers to match the camo pixels on the uniform!! Close enough right!!

hahaha okay and also tried to do the pixelation thing on the top of the cake, but I think it looks a bit like Earth if the oceans were green LOL.

assembly1

I’ve got quite a few photos of the process this time cause my mum was very enthusiastically snapping away~ 

assembly2

Crumbs, crumbs everywhere!!

I used the method and recipe from Sprinkle Bakes, hers was for a rainbow coloured one so I modified the colours to make it army-coloured! I also added grated lemon zest to the cake batter to make it more lemony, as well as changed the dimensions and layers of the cake. Her cake consisted of 6 layers that were 6-inches wide but I don’t have 6-inch cake pans. And I don’t think I could have handled making 6 layers of 9-inch cakes, I think I would have drowned circles :’D

assembly3

assembly4

Nice shot by mum! assembly5Commemorating the last of the cake assembly – adding the final circle!!
slice1

And here’s what it looks like when it’s cut!

I was really pleased with it :’D And I’m so glad that the taste wasn’t compromised as well, cause the recipe from Sprinkle Bakes was really good!! Frosting was the most awesome one I’ve made so far ahh hahaha

slice2

The only thing is, I should have trimmed off the bottom of the cake layer; there are oddly placed light brown mini-‘layers’ below the green ones.

But I really had a therapeutic weekend making this cake, and learning so much from this. Too bad school is starting soon and time is no longer in abundance to be enjoyed at will😥

To the brother: congratulations on making it through your Basic Military Training :’) the next 9 months will be tough but we’ll be behind you all the way!! I know you can do it!!!

P/S: Sorry stow and jianying, y’all only got to eat one square because stow, your reputation for pangsehing is too great hahaha!

East Ocean Teochew, Dolce Tokyo, Omakase Burger

On the first day of a new internship and I’m trying to get my sleeping cycle in order again. It’s weird having to adjust to being on the ball again after a month of away from anything law related but I -was- challenged in a completely different way working at the cafe.

I should really be getting to sleep now but I can’t so here I am tapping away. Might as well post some photos of the food I’ve been eating, looking at them is making me SO HUNGRY

Char Siew Sou_edited

One of my favourite dimsum – Char Siew Sou!!! But I can’t choose a favourite cause I love too many already, just the thought of a dimsum spread ahhhh❤
Har Gao_edited

Har Gou (Y)

Roasted Pork Belly_edited

AND this. was happy, freaking crispy and melt-in-mouth at the same time, how do they even do that??

Roasted pork belly, in it’s finest glory

seafood cream_edited

Went back to Supply and Demand twice in one week LOL the waitress recognised me. But never give me further discount😦 But food was still AWESOME

DolceToykyo Banana Split_edited

Randomly, Dolce Tokyo, because sweets

Omakase_edited

Omakase burgers with the wives during our lazy staycation. Look at the amount of fries there oh god so good but so bad </3

Here’s to learning as much as possible in the next 2 weeks, and to treasuring the remainder of the holidays because I can already feel the end looming and it doesn’t feel great at all~😥

On another note, I’m so proud that my brother is going to POP this Sunday even tho he still is irritating every Sunday when the whole family runs around trying to get him to book in on time hahaha. My brothers are growing up :’) I have an Agnes from Despicable Me doll staring at me from them, which they say I look like. It reminds me that even tho I’m supposed to be the Margo of the family – responsible, gets stuff right – sometimes I want to be Agnes too.

Cinnamon Buns!

I kept putting off participating in the Daring Kitchen’s challenges for the past few months because things kept popping up!! So even though June was over already I just made a batch anyway, since it’s my last free week before my next internship starts ^^

Blog-checking lines for June: This month the Daring Bakers kept our creativity rolling with cinnamon bun inspired treats. Shelley from C Mom Cook dared us to create our own dough and fill it with any filling we wanted to craft tasty rolled treats, cinnamon not required! :>

cinnamon buns 1

These are the most successful ones I’ve made to date!! I’ve made cinnamon buns in the past but they weren’t the best ones; these do have room for improvement but hahaha they have disappeared so quickly from the kitchen counter!!

LOVE the smell of cinnamon wafting through the house when these are baking, and when I came home after having dinner out, the house still smelled like them aaaahhh❤


pre buns

Dough was lovely to work with, didn’t actually have to use a rolling pin, just patted and tugged it with my hands

rise2

Looking snail-like after the second rise

Gary-snail-spongebob Hehehehe

cinnamon buns 2

^^ I will make them for more people next time!! They disappeared very quickly😀

TWD: Leaf-Shaped Fougasse

holding fougasse

The Tuesdays With Dorie bakers baked leaf-shaped fougasses this week using a focaccia dough! To see how other bakers fared with this recipe, check out the Tuesdays with Dorie page here.

This is only my second time making artisan bread so I’ve a hell lot to learn still! Also my first time using my new KMix Stand Mixer aaaahhh❤❤

I got the flour:water ratio a bit wrong when I was calculating to make 2/3 of the recipe though, so the dough wasn’t that ideal😦 and mum said bread was much too hard for her so I always end up eating it myself haha! No amount of exercise is gonna save me in this life😥

fougasse3
Made the dough for this on friday night while having a durian party with my family ^^ Then put it into the fridge to rest and develop its flavour for a day, baked it on sunday morning.

fougasse against door

Leaf looks kinda aged though hahaha! It shall be a autumn leaf la.

fougasse2Bread making always seemed so daunting and I always thought that you have to go for professional classes to learn it cause there are a 101 terms that come along with it. But practice really makes perfect so even though I’m a poor student I still can afford to experiment in the kitchen with breads. Just that I feel compelled to eat everything even if it’s not that good haha!

And its ingredients are relatively cheap also – just flour, yeast and water – unless you use more complex types of flour like rye etc which is more expensive in Singapore. Much cheaper than the ingredients for cupcakes/cakes/cookies because butter is deceptively expensive!!

Gonna get a bread belly from this hehehe.